FREE DELIVERY on all orders over £50*

CUSTOMER SERVICE 01652 409468

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Definitions
    1. ‘Company’ means Wasp Sports Supplies Limited, referred to from this point forward as ‘Wasp Sports’ or ‘we’.
    2. ‘Website’ means the Wasp Sports website, referring to any web page under the domain www.waspsports.co.uk.
    3. ‘User(s)’ refers to anyone who accesses any web page associated to the Website.
    4. ‘Policy’ refers to this Privacy Policy.
    5. ‘Data’ or ‘Information’ refers to any information that relates to the User, collected by Wasp Sports or Third Parties.
    6. ‘Contact Channels’ refers to the contact methods listed on the website’s ‘Contact Us’ page, namely our physical address; our email contact, or our telephone number.
    7. ‘Goods’ means any products that feature and are sold on the Website.
    8. ‘Third Party’ refers to any entity that is not a part of Wasp Sports.
    9. ‘Third Party Site(s)’ refers to any website that belongs to a Third Party.
    10. ‘Mercian’ means Mercian Sports Company Limited.
  2. Purpose And Scope Of The Privacy Policy
    1. At Wasp Sports we want to provide an engaging and User-friendly online experience. We also want to ensure that the User is aware of Information collected about them in order to achieve this; we want to ensure that any Information collection is within the bounds of the law and does not infringe on your privacy rights.
    2. This Policy has been constructed to inform the User as to how the Website and the Company collects Information, and how this Information is used by the Company.
    3. This policy covers collection of Information across the entire Website, along with any Information collected through our Contact Channels.
    4. Please read the entirety of this Policy carefully as by using the Website or by sending Information to Wasp Sports you consent to the practices that are outlined in the Policy.
  3. Contact
    1. In compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is Wasp Sports Supplies Limited of Unit 1&2, Island Carr Industrial Estate, Brigg, North Lincolnshire, DN20 8PD.
    2. Should you require any additional clarification regarding anything covered in this Policy, please contact us through one of our Contact Channels.
  4. Information We May Collect
    1. For User-friendliness, the Information we may collect has been split into 3 categories: Information You Give Us, Information We Collect About You and Information We Receive From Other Sources.
  5. Information You Give Us
    1. This encompasses any Information that you provide to us by filling in and submitting forms, or corresponding with us by any other means, including but not strictly limited to our Contact Channels.
    2. This Information will be used as stated at the time of submission to Wasp Sports but can also be used in other ways that are stated in this Policy.
  6. Information We Collect About You
    1. This encompasses any Information that is collected automatically by the Website.
    2. This may include technical Information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) Address of the device being used to connect to the Website; the browser type and version of the browser; the time zone setting of the device being used to connect to the Website; browser plug-ins and the version of these, and the operating system of the device that is being used to access the Website.
    3. This may also include Information about your visit to the Website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators from which you have visited the Website or that you visit after accessing the Website; the response time of pages loading on the Website; download errors; lengths of visits to certain pages on the Website; Information regarding User interaction with the site (including clicking and scrolling, amongst other methods of interaction) and the methods used to leave the Website.
  7. Information We Receive From Other Sources
    1. We may receive Information about you from any other business that you, as the User, have provided Information to, with permission to send this Information to us.
  8. Use Of Your Information
    1. Any Information collected by the Company may be used in one of the following ways:
      1. For internal administration of the Website in order to troubleshoot, analyse performance, test the Website, conduct research and view statistical data.
      2. To improve the usability of the Website by ensuring the content is presented to the User in an effective manner for the device being used to access the Website.
      3. To enable to you use interactive features of the Website when necessary.
      4. To help us keep the Website, and in turn our Users, safe and secure.
      5. To measure effectiveness of advertising campaigns and to provide you with relevant advertising.
      6. To make recommendations to Users about Goods that may be of interest to them.
  9. Cookies
    1. The Website will use cookies to distinguish you as an individual User.
      1. This is done to allow us to provide you as the User with a high-quality experience on the site and to enable necessary features of the Website.
    2. Should you wish to view how cookies are used on the Website you can follow the link to our cookie policy on the pop-up banner or you can get in touch with us through our Contact Channels.
    3. If you do not consent to the use of cookies on the Website, you can reject non-functional cookies at any time by clicking the option to do so on the pop-up banner.
      1. Cookies that make the site function (for example cookies related to e-commerce and the basket system to remember products added) cannot be disabled as these are vital to site function.
  10. Disclosure Of Your Information
    1. We may share Information with select Third Parties, including the following:
      1. Advertisers and their networks that require this Data to serve relevant advertisements to you.
        1. Please note this Information is anonymous and you as a User cannot be personally traced, rather the Information provided to advertisers is aggregate Information about our User-base as a whole. This Information may then be used to allow advertisers to choose which audience they wish to target.
      2. Analytics providers and search engines which aid us in optimising and improving the Website.
    2. There may be other instances where personal Data will be disclosed to Third Parties, cases of these may be:
      1. In the event of a sale or purchase of any business or assets, Information may be disclosed if relevant to the seller or buyer of any business or assets.
      2. If we as a business are acquired by a Third Party then personal Data will be disclosed as a transferred asset.
      3. If it is our legal obligation to provide personal Data, or if we need to enforce our Terms & Conditions or protect any of our rights, property or the safety of employees and/or other customers.
        1. This may involve the transferring of Information to other companies or organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and the reduction of credit risk.
    3. Another instance where your Information is disclosed to a Third Party is when Mercian Goods are purchased that are distributed directly from Mercian.
      1. In this case the Data provided to Mercian is:
        1. User’s name.
        2. User’s address, including post code.
        3. User’s email address.
        4. User’s phone number.
      2. This Data is only disclosed to Mercian if it is required for the order to be fulfilled, and in no other circumstance.
        1. Goods that are dispatched directly from Merican, and therefore require Data disclosure, are clearly labelled in the product description.
        2. Some Mercian Goods are distributed from Wasp, and as such do not require Data disclosure to Mercian. These Goods have a blank product description.
      3. If more clarification of Data disclosure to Mercian is required please contact Wasp through our Contact Channels.
      4. Refer to the Privacy Policy of Mercian for information regarding their Data handling policies.
  11. Third Party Sites
    1. Our Website may contain links to Third Party Sites, those of the brands we sell, for example. These websites will have their own privacy policies and it is the responsibility of the User to ensure you have read and understood the privacy policies on Third Party Sites, as they are not the same as the Policy of Wasp Sports.
    2. Wasp Sports cannot accept any liability for the content, privacy policy, or any aspect of a Third Party Site, and in this regard encourage the User to inspect the Third Party Site and its privacy policy before submitting any personal Data to a Third Party.
  12. Changes To Our Privacy Policy
    1. All future changes to the Policy will be posted on this page, and if appropriate, Users will be notified of changes by email addresses submitted to Wasp Sports.
      1. Wasp Sports encourages all Users to read this Policy when they use the Website to check for any changes to and to ensure that they are clear on how their Data will be processed.
  13. Deletion Of Your Data
    1. If the Data that we have collected is no longer required for the purposes previously mentioned in the Policy, then it will be deleted.
    2. Should there be legal requirements to retain the Data that has been collected in accordance with the Policy, the Data shall be retained but will be unavailable for use.
  14. Right To Access And Correction
    1. You are entitled, upon request, to disclosure of the personal Data that we are storing regarding you.
    2. You are entitled to have incorrect Data about you corrected.
    3. You are entitled to have your personal Data deleted, provided there is no legal requirement to retain the Data.
  15. Contact
    1. Questions, comments and queries regarding this privacy policy, access to your data, correction or deletion of your data should be addressed to: sales@waspsports.co.uk, or:
      Unit 1&2
      Island Carr Industrial Estate
      Island Carr Road
      Brigg
      DN20 8PD
Be the first to hear about our news & offers